DanceLive 2020 Digital Festival of Contemporary Dance

Full programme of events below.

dancelive 2020 DIGITAL PROGRAMME

Róisín O'Brien

WRITERS WORKSHOP

10:00 to 13:00

Skye Reynolds & Susan Worsfold

ALIVE

Talk


15:00 to 16:00

thursday 15th october

friday 16th october

saturday 17th october

sunday 18th october

DanceLive

LAUNCH

Short Film Screenings

17:30 to 18:30

Daniel Navarro Lorenzo

LIVE SHARING

13:00 to14:00

Vince Virr

POP

14:30 to 15:30

YOUTH GROUPS

Screening

15:30 to 16:30

YOUTH GROUPS

Workshop

16:30 to 17:30

REQUIEM FOR A POET

Film

Q&A

18:30 to 19:30

Janine Harrington

PRACTICE PRESENTATION: 

SCREENSAVER SERIES

11:00 to 12:00

Daniel Navarro Lorenzo

STATE

Workshop

12:00 to 13:30

Scottish Dance Theatre

Introducing ANTIGONE

15:00 to 16:00

STEP FORWARD

Performance Group​

-

Daniel Navarro Lorenzo

SHARING

16:30 to 17:00

Éowyn Emerald & Dancers

FRINGE CODA 2016

18:00 to 19:00

MIXED BILL featuring:

(PERIOD)

by Shaper/Caper.

-

PENTHOUSE HICKIES

by

Sliding Doors Collective.

-

FRAYED

by Shaun Stickland.

20:00 to 21:30

PULSE and BRING IT BOYS Performance Groups​

-

Shaper/Caper​ 

MOONCAPERS

Film

11:00 to 11:30

White & Givan

Professional Class

12:00 to 13:30

Robbie Synge

FOREST FLOOR

Q&A

14:00 to 15:00

QUICKSILVER

Performance Group

-

Laura Booth and Katie Taylor

CLEARING

15:30 to 17:00

FUSION Youth Dance Company

-

White & Givan

WORN

Film

17:30 to 19:00

Katrina McPherson &
Harold Rheaume

Films and Q&A

13:00 to 14:30

SYNERGY Community Dance Company

-

SOMETHING SMASHING

19:00 to 20:30

MIXED BILL featuring:

(PERIOD)

by Shaper/Caper.

-

PENTHOUSE HICKIES

by

Sliding Doors Collective.

-

FRAYED

by Shaun Stickland.

19:30 to 21:00

additional events

DanceLive 2020 at Cowdray Hall, Aberdeen Art Gallery

Various short films will be screened during the festival. 

Admission is free - advance booking is essential.

15th - 18th October  |  10:00 to 16:00 BST

Creative Me podcast.

A series of podcasts will be recorded during DanceLive festival and will be made available after the festival.

Festival Day Pass £7

Festival full Pass £25

Citymoves Dance Agency SCIO

Locations:
The Anatomy Rooms - Office & Studio

 Shoe Lane, Aberdeen, AB10 1AL

The Schoolhill Studio

Triplekirks, Top Floor, Schoolhill, Aberdeen, AB10 1JS

Email: citymoves@citymoves.org.uk

Phone: +44 1224 984159

Registered Charity: SCO45499

Photography © Graeme McDonald, Grant Anderson,
Drew Farrell, Colin Thom

Get E-News Updates

© 2019 by Citymoves Dance Agency SCIO. Proudly created with Wix.comTerms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon